Tarrytown Sleepy Hollow Region 220Area 3TSection 3NationalNationalTarrytown / Sleepy Hollow, NY   AYSO
Tarrytown Sleepy Hollow

<< Home Page

facebook twitter you tube

logon to eAYSO

SHFC logo

SHFC logo

Sleepy Hollow Football Club
Section 3, Area T, Region 220

SHFC CLUB TRYOUTS

Soccer Tryouts for 2017-2018 Start May 6th!

The Sleepy Hollow Football Club is a member of Rivertowns United and is our local competitive Soccer Club. Tryouts for fall 2017 and Spring 2018 will be starting May 6th for most age groups. See tryout dates below based on the player's year of birth.

2008 Girls- May 6th 8am-10am at Sleepy Hollow High School
2007 Girls- May 6th 10:30am-12:00n at Sleepy Hollow High School
2006 Girls- May 6th 10:00am-11:30am at Washington Irving
2005 Girls- May 6th 10:30am-12:00n at Sleepy Hollow High School
2003/2004 Girls- May 6th 11:30am-1:00pm at Washington Irving
2002 Girls- May 6th 11:30am-1:00pm at Washington Irving

2009 Boys- May 6th 8am-10am at Sleepy Hollow High School
2008 Boys- May 6th 8am-10am at Sleepy Hollow High School
2007 Boys- May 6th 8:30am-11:00am at Washington Irving
2006 Boys- May 13th 8:30am-10:00am at Sleepy Hollow High School Gym - bring indoor shoes
2005 Boys- May 6th 10:30am-12:00n at Sleepy Hollow High School
2004 Boys- May 13th 8:30am-10:00am at Washington Irving
2003,02,01,00 Boys- May 6th 3:00pm-4:30pm at Washington Irving

Contact Michael Weitzen for makeup dates and other information

Makeups:
2008/9 Girls- May 13th 8am-10am at Sleepy Hollow middle school gym - bring indoor shoes
2007 Girls- May 12th 6:00pm-7:30pm at Washington Irving
2006 Girls- May 13th 10:00am-11:30am at Washington Irving
2005 Girls- May 9th 6:00pm-7:30pm at Tarrytown Lakes Field
2004/2003 Girls- May 12th 6:00pm-8:00pm at Washington Irving
2002 Girls- May 11th 6:00pm-7:30pm at Washington Irving

2008/9 Boys- May 13th 10:30am-12:00n at Sleepy Hollow Middle School gym - bring indoor shoes
2007 Boys- May 10th 6:00pm-7:30pm at Washington Irving
2006 Boys- May 20th 8:30am-10:00am at the Tarrytown Lakes Field
2005 Boys- May 13th 8:00am-9:30am at Washington Irving
2004 Boys- May 16th 5:45pm-7:15pm at the Tarrytown Lakes Field
2003,02,01,00 Boys- May 13th 1:00pm-2:30pm at Washington Irving

Following are the 13 Spring 2017 Sleepy Hollow Football Club Teams (in cooperation with Rivertowns United), with coaches and assistant coaches contact info:
Click on team name for schedule

  • 2001 (JV) Boys
    Tornadoes Gary Fairley320-0146 Herbert Weltig-

  • 2002 U15 Boys
    Gauchos Luis Lewis- William Julian-

  • 2004 U13 Boys
    Argentina Luis Lewis- Anthony Impelluso-
    River Titans Scott Burnett- Jose Monteforte-

  • 2005 U12 Boys
    Legends Fergus O'Sullivan524-8560 Herbert Weltig-

  • 2006 U11 Boys
    Firebolts Ricardo Gonzalez917-226-4081 --
    Warriors Matt Weidner332-1306 Chris Junge631-2101

  • 2007 U10 Boys
    Dutchmen David Hille631-4543 Pat Grimes332-4673
    Dynamo Brad Scheller- --

  • 2008 U9 Boys
    River Sharks Ed Greenberg- Michael Glynn-

  • 2002 U15 Girls
    Mustangs John Sutherland804-8136 Michael Weitzen909-0650

  • 2003 U14 Girls
    Strikers Matt Evans588-6034 Arjen Mets332-4906

  • 2004 U13 Girls
    Hurricane Max Verna203-561-9669 Matt Manfredi490-4307

  • 2005 U12 Girls
    Cyclones Mike Levine631-1299 Nick Tsilibes-

  • 2006 U11 Girls
    Storm Kevin Richardson646-250-9298 Thomas Lipping-

  • 2007 U10 Girls
    Blaze John Sutherland804-8136 --

  • 2008 U9 Girls
    Red Comets Joe Black- Sven Armister-

    The following volunteer club board members are privileged to serve as administrators and provide stewardship in the development of regional soccer:

    (Se Habla Espanol)

    TitleName (e-mail)phone
  • Club President
  • Matthew Evans914-588-6034
  • Club Coordinator
  • Mike Weitzen914-909-0650
  • Club Registrar
  • Kiran Batheja914-
  • Club Referee Administrator
  • Fergus O'Sullivan524-8560

  •